12.05.2015 - 12:38

The B-1 Business Visitor Visa is granted to individuals who wish to temporarily enter the U.S. for business purposes. The individual may apply for a B-1 visa if they wish to come to the U.S. for purposes such as: professional business, science, education, medicine related conventions, conferences, and / or seminars; professional trade shows; contract negotiations; setting up businesses for E-2 Treaty Investor visas; and / or business consultations.

In order to be eligible to apply for a B-1 visa, the following conditions must be present:

  • The applicant must be coming to the U.S. to engage in activities such as those mentioned above.
  • The individual intends to stay in the U.S. for a specified period of time and plans to return to their home country upon completion of their visit / business activities in the U.S.
  • The applicant must be able to document possession of monetary savings to cover their expenses while in the U.S. Alternatively, they must be able to provide documentation / evidence as to the means by which their expenses will be covered while in the U.S.
  • The individual must be able to provide significant documentation pertaining to their economic and social ties to their home country, thus evidencing their nonimmigrant intent.

B-1 visas are generally issued at a U.S. consulate abroad for 10 years with multiple entry privileges. Immigration officials at the U.S. port of entry will determine the maximum period of stay allowed in the U.S. and will indicate it on the I-94 card stapled to the B-1 visa holder’s passport. Requests for additional authorized stay in the U.S. pursuant to B-1 status can be requested through USCIS, however, please contact our office for further information.